J.I.M.
Jazzfest 2018
Programm
Pressebilder
Rückblick
JIMpaper
Kontakt
Impressum
2017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Jazz goes to town



 

Jazzfest München 2000

 

2.11. Künstlerhaus am Lenbachplatz

„German Masters & Rising Star at the Munich Opening“

 

20.00 WOLFGANG DAUNER PianoSolo

 

21.30 VICTOR ALCANTARA TRIO (Stabat Mater)

Victor Alcantara piano Thomas Stabenow bass Bastian Jütte drums

 

23.00 HEINZ SAUER Quartett

Heinz Sauer sax Christopher Dell piano Stephan Schmolck bass

Bertram Ritter drums

 

 

3.11. Amerikahaus 20.00

„American & German Spirits in town“

 

20.00 FREEDOM RIDERS Performance: EMPTY MASS

(Texte von William S.Burroughs)

Jürgen Schneider perc Mike Patzelt sax, bassklarinette Karl Wende bass Dara Migliore spoken word Albrecht Vorherr spoken word Georg Koch super8, light fx Kalle Laar sound loops, samples

 

 

21.30 DIE BLAUE KRONE (sechs Kreuzwegstationen)

Hannes Beckmann violine Klaus Kreuzeder sax Michael Blam bass

Leonid Ptashka piano Imre Köszegi drums

 

23.00 TURNSTYLE – international - Quintet: DYLAN TO LEAR

 

Naomi Isaacs voice Thorsten Bendzko guitar, sounds

Jim Dvorak trumpet, Pocket trumpet, Pennywhistle

Ingo Nagel acoustic bass, electric bass Harald Müller drums, perc

 

 

4.11. OEZ (Olympiaeinkaufszentrum) 20.00

„Ethno Olympics“

 

20.00 EMBRYO China Special meets New York Loft Scene

Xizhi Nie erhu, ganhu, scheng, fl, voc Li Huangja fl, dizi Marty Cook tb Larry Porter p Nick McCarthy b Dieter Serfas dr Karsten Hochapfel cello, oud, git Max Weissenfeldt perc Christian Burchardt vib, perc Alan Praskin as

 

 

21.30 ARGILE & AFRICAN HEAT

Aicha Kouyate voc, dance, perc Ramata Conde dance, voc Sylvie Nahounou back-voc Kassoum Traore djembe Fiadelia King voc, keys, perc Dieter Weberpals fl, perc Steffen Winter e-b, dundun Charles Blackledge dr

 

 

23.00 ANTONIO KOUDELE & Band (Latin Jazz)

Antonio Koudele git, voc Axel Kühn sax, fl Daniel Eppinger p

Imre Bajka b Borel da Sousa perc Uli Stach dr

 

 

5.11. Nachtcafe 20.00

„The Coffein Night“

 

21.00 HORNS.AHEAD – contemporary drum & brass

Micha Acher trumpet Leo Gmelch tuba Gerhard Gschlößl posaune

Stefan Noelle drums

 

22.30 LULUK PURWANTO & Rene van Helsdingen Trio

Luluk Purwanto viol, voc René van Helsdingen p,Henk Zomer dr, Jos Machtel b

 

24.00 THE JOHANNES ENDERS international Quartet

Johannes Enders sax Billy Hart dr Ed Howard b Antonio Farao p

 

- anschließend LATE-NIGHT-SESSION