27. Jazzfest München 2016

Donnerstag 20. Oktober 2016 BLACKBOX


20.00 Pit Müller’s HOT STUFF jazz à la carte – mainstream im swingstil
Pit Müller (tp), Butch Kellem (tb), John Brunton (git, banjo), Eric Stevens (double-bass), Hermann Roth (drums); 

21.30 CLAUS RAIBLE a blend of originals and original treatments of rare be bop classics
Claus Raible (piano) 

22.30 VKKO verworner krause kammerorchester art of big band 2.0
Christopher Verworner, Claas Krause (Electronics, Dirigat),Rebekka Ziegler (voice),Franziska Döpper (flöte), Manuel Mittelbach (oboe), Bettina Maier (clarinette), Leonhard Kohler (fagott), Svenja Hartwig (horn), Roman Sladek (posaune),Felix Key Weber (violine 1), Gustavo Strauss (violine 2), Ermengarde Aubrun (viola), Jakob Roters (cello),Carina Madsius (Piano, Synth), Linda-Philomène Tsoungui (schlagwerk),Marco Dufner (drums), Richard Schwartz (gitarre), Lorenz Heigenhuber (bass)

Freitag 21. Oktober 2016 BLACKBOX

presented by BANTU MUSIC BOOKING 

20.00 WANJA SLAVIN LOTUS EATERS very sad & very tired

Wanja Slavin (sax) DE; Kit Downes (piano) EN; Petter Eldh (kontrabass) SWE; James Maddren (drums) EN 

21.30  MAJID BEKKAS gnaoua blues

Majid Bekkas (vocals, oud, gimbri, guitar) 

22.30  BIBOUL DAROUICHE feat. majid bekkas afro beat & tribal jazz

Biboul Darouiche (vocals, percussion, calimba); Majid Bekkas (vocals, oud, gimbri, guitar); Michael Hornek (vocals, keys, percussion); Martin Scales (guitar); Christoph Holzhauser (drums); Igor Kljujic (bass); Miko Watanabe (percussion)


Samstag 22. Oktober 2016 CARL ORFF SAAL

20:00  JOE HAIDER JAZZ ORCHESTRA feat. kaleidoskope string quartet keep it dark

Daniel Blanc (altosax, flute), Jürg Bucher (tenorsax, bass-clarinet), Thomi Geiger (tenorsax, sopranosax, altoflute, alto-clarinet), Matthias Spillmann (trumpet, flugelhorn), René Mosele (trombone), Lucas Wirz (basstrombone, tuba);Joe Haider (piano, composition & arrangements); Raffaele Bossard (acoustic bass); Claudio Strüby (drums & percussion); Simon Heggendorn (Violine), Ronny Spiegel (Violine), David Schnee (Viola), Solme Hong (Cello); 

21:30 UHR PAINTING JAZZ aromatherapie für die ohren

Sandy Patton (vocals), Thomas Dürst (acoustic bass) 

22:30 UHR U.M.P.A JAZZ ORCHESTRA feat. jiggs whigham joinin‘ in

Ltg. Claus ReichstallerJiggs Whigham (trombone)Johannes Schneider, Bastien Rieser, Stephan Hack, Michael Salvermoser (trumpet)Thorben Schütt, Vincent Oelkers, Georg Klein, Christian Eiband (trombone)Raphael Huber, Jan Prax, Moritz Stahl, Alosha Uysal, Jonas Brinckmann (Saxes)Leo Betzl (piano), Paul Brändle (gitarre), Maximilian Hirning (bass), Sebastian Wolfgruber (drums)FINALE MIT ALLEN STARGÄSTEN (Joe Haider, Sandy Patton, Jiggs Whigham, Claus Reichstaller ua)